Linear Afterbruner Amps questions

This is the place to discuss the QTH.com Classifieds (http://swap.qth.com). Please be constructive.
Post Reply
adam06NY
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Linear Afterbruner Amps questions

Post by adam06NY » Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:57 pm

Are these illegal 2 post on sites?? what are they worth? just lookin for opinions and answers thanks :?:

K4ICL
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 1:07 pm
Location: Greenville, SC
Contact:

Here are the FCC rules for certification.

Post by K4ICL » Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:20 pm

Below is a copy of the FCC rules for the certification of such equipment.

If the equipment is inot certified and you are not a properly licensed amateur operator you may not legally advertise it, use it, sell it or buy it in this country.

K4ICL


§97.317 Standards for certification of external RF power
amplifiers.

(a) To receive a grant of certification, the amplifier must
satisfy the spurious emission standards of §97.307(d) or (e)
of this Part, as applicable, when the amplifier is:
(1) Operated at its full output power;
(2) Placed in the "standby" or "off" positions, but still
connected to the transmitter; and
(3) Driven with at least 50 W mean RF input power (unless
higher drive level is specified).
(b) To receive a grant of certification, the amplifier must
not be capable of operation on any frequency or frequencies
between
24 MHz and 35 MHz. The amplifier will be deemed incapable
of such operation if it:
(1) Exhibits no more than 6 dB gain between 24 MHz and 26
MHz and between 28 MHz and 35 MHz. (This gain will be
determined by the ratio of the input RF driving signal (mean
power measurement) to the mean RF output power of the
amplifier); and
(2) Exhibits no amplification (0 dB gain) between 26 MHz and
28 MHz.
(c) Certification may be denied when denial would prevent
the use of these amplifiers in services other than the
amateur service. The following features will result in
dismissal or denial of an application for certification:
(1) Any accessible wiring which, when altered, would permit
operation of the amplifier in a manner contrary to the FCC
Rules;
(2) Circuit boards or similar circuitry to facilitate the
addition of components to change the amplifier's operating
characteristics in a manner contrary to the FCC Rules;
(3) Instructions for operation or modification of the
amplifier in a manner contrary to the FCC Rules;
(4) Any internal or external controls or adjustments to
facilitate operation of the amplifier in a manner contrary
to the FCC Rules;
(5) Any internal RF sensing circuitry or any external
switch, the purpose of which is to place the amplifier in
the transmit mode;
(6) The incorporation of more gain in the amplifier than is
necessary to operate in the amateur service; for purposes of
this paragraph, the amplifier must:
(i) Not be capable of achieving designed output power when
driven with less than 50 W mean RF input power;
(ii) Not be capable of amplifying the input RF driving
signal by more than 15 dB, unless the amplifier has a
designed transmitter power of less than 1.5 kW (in such a
case, gain must be reduced by the same number of dB as the
transmitter power relationship to 1.5 kW; This gain
limitation is determined by the ratio of the input RF
driving signal to the RF output power of the amplifier where
both signals are expressed in peak envelope power or mean
power);
(iii) Not exhibit more gain than permitted by paragraph
(c)(6)(ii) of this Section when driven by an RF input signal
of less than 50 W mean power; and
(iv) Be capable of sustained operation at its designed power
level.
(7) Any attenuation in the input of the amplifier which,
when removed or modified, would permit the amplifier to
function at its designed transmitter power when driven by an
RF frequency input signal of less than 50 W mean power; or
(8) Any other features designed to facilitate operation in a
telecommunication service other than the Amateur Radio
Services, such as the Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service.

adam06NY
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by adam06NY » Sat Nov 04, 2006 6:58 pm

lol...im not a certified raido guy...my father was and he passed and im just trying to get his things in good use like he would want.....there just sitting collecting dust ...

N6ATF
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 2:11 am

Post by N6ATF » Thu Feb 22, 2007 2:57 am

send it to Mythbusters... they'll blow it up or break it down for parts or something. They seem to follow the law.
This person is no longer a member of chat.qth.com

Post Reply